The 2014 Jury of Fellows from the American Institute of Architects elevated 139 AIA members to its prestigious College of Fellows, an honor awarded to members who have made significant contributions to the profession.
The 2014 Fellows will be honored at an investiture ceremony at the 2014 National AIA Convention and Design Exposition in Chicago.
The Fellowship program was developed to elevate those architects who have made a significant contribution to architecture and society and who have achieved a standard of excellence in the profession. Election to fellowship not only recognizes the achievements of architects as individuals, but also their significant contribution to architecture and society on a national level.
2014 Jury of Fellows
Craig Rafferty, FAIA (Chair), Rafferty Rafferty Tollefson Lindeke Architects; John Castellana, FAIA, TMP Architecture, Inc.; Brian Dougherty, FAIA, Dougherty + Dougherty Architects, LLP; Diane Georgopulos, FAIA, Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency; Susan Maxman, FAIA, SMP Architects LTD; Raymond Yeh, FAIA, University of Hawaii and Donald T. Yoshino, FAIA, Yoshino Architecture, PA.
Out of a total AIA membership of over 83,000, there are just over 3,100 distinguished with the honor of fellowship and honorary fellowship. The elevation to fellowship is conferred on architects with at least 10 years of membership in the AIA in one or more of the following nomination categories:
• Promoted the aesthetic, scientific, and practical efficiency of the profession
• Advanced the science and art of planning and building by advancing the standards of architectural education, training and practice
• Coordinated the building industry and the profession of architecture through leadership in the AIA or other related professional organizations
• Advanced the living standards of people through an improved environment
• Made the profession of ever-increasing service to society
The 2014 Fellows are (click here to see images of the honorees):
Name |
Category of Nomination |
Chapter |
||||
Morris Adjmi |
Category One |
New York: AIA New York Chapter |
||||
Allison Hoadley Anderson |
Category Two |
Mississippi: AIA Mississippi |
||||
Nanon Adair Anderson |
Category One |
Colorado: AIA Denver |
||||
Jeffrey Averill |
Category Four |
California: AIA Los Angeles |
||||
Richard S. Bacon |
Category Two |
Florida: AIA Tampa Bay |
||||
Anthony S. Barnes |
Category Two |
District of Columbia: AIA DC |
||||
Andrew Diamond Berman |
Category One |
New York: AIA New York Chapter |
||||
Michael J. Bjornberg |
Category Two |
Minnesota: AIA Minneapolis |
||||
Charles F. Bloszies |
Category Two |
California: AIA San Francisco |
||||
Sanford Bond |
Category One |
Virginia: AIA Richmond |
||||
Nestor Bottino |
Category Two |
New York: AIA New York Chapter |
||||
Jonathan Boyer |
Category Two |
Illinois: AIA Chicago |
||||
Alan Bright |
Category Two |
California: AIA San Francisco |
||||
Angela Brooks |
Category Two |
California: AIA Los Angeles |
||||
James Brown |
Category One |
California: AIA San Diego |
||||
Russell Norton Buchanan |
Category One |
Texas: AIA Dallas |
||||
Gabrielle A Bullock |
Category Two |
California: AIA Los Angeles |
||||
Richard Hugh Bundy |
Category Five |
Texas: AIA Wichita Falls |
||||
Raymond S. Calabro |
Category One |
Washington: AIA Seattle |
||||
John Mason Caldwell |
Category Two |
California: AIA Long Beach/South Bay |
||||
Myriam E. Camargo |
Category Two |
Texas: AIA Dallas |
||||
Susan Cole Cannon |
Category One |
North Carolina: AIA Triangle |
||||
Becca L Cavell |
Category Five |
Oregon: AIA Portland |
||||
Gregory Chang |
Category Two |
District of Columbia: AIA DC |
||||
Ernest F. Cirangle |
Category One |
California: AIA Los Angeles |
||||
James T. (Tom) Clark, Jr. |
Category Two |
Oregon: AIA Portland |
||||
Steven W. Clem |
Category One |
Georgia: AIA Atlanta |
||||
Charles W. Cole, Jr. |
Category Two |
Florida: AIA Orlando |
||||
John N. Cryer III |
Category Two |
Texas: AIA Houston |
||||
Scott L. Danielson |
Category Two |
California: AIA San Francisco |
||||
Ted H. Davis |
Category One |
Minnesota: AIA Minneapolis |
||||
Robert Paul Dean |
Category Two |
Georgia: AIA Atlanta |
||||
Carl J D'Silva |
Category Two |
Illinois: AIA Illinois |
||||
Michael Duncan |
Category One |
California: AIA San Francisco |
||||
Isabelle Lucienne Duvivier |
Category Two |
California: AIA Los Angeles |
||||
Leslie K. Elkins |
Category One |
Texas: AIA Houston |
||||
Melissa M. Farling |
Category Two |
Arizona: AIA Phoenix Metro |
||||
Douglas Farr |
Category One |
Illinois: AIA Chicago |
||||
Jeffrey C. Fetzer |
Category One |
Texas: AIA San Antonio |
||||
Kenneth I. Fisher |
Category Two |
Massachusetts: Boston Society of Architects/AIA |
||||
Anthony C. Floyd |
Category Four |
Arizona: AIA Phoenix Metro |
||||
Alan Ford |
Category Two |
Colorado: AIA Denver |
||||
Robert Forest |
Category Two |
Illinois: AIA Chicago |
||||
Richard Benton Friedson |
Category One |
Massachusetts: AIA Massachusetts |
||||
Deborah Gans |
Category Two |
New York: AIA New York Chapter |
||||
Daniel Mason Garber |
Category Five |
California: AIA Santa Clara Valley |
||||
Norman M. Garden |
Category Two |
California: AIA Los Angeles |
||||
Vergel Lee Gay, Jr. |
Category Four |
Texas: AIA Brazos Chapter |
||||
Mark L. Gillem |
Category Two |
Oregon: AIA Southwestern Oregon |
||||
Fanny T. Gong |
Category Two |
New York: AIA New York Chapter |
||||
Christoffer A. Graae |
Category Two |
District of Columbia: AIA DC |
||||
Randy Hafer |
Category Two |
Montana: AIA Montana |
||||
Vano Haritunians |
Category Two |
California: AIA Los Angeles |
||||
Daniel Stephen Hart |
Category Three |
Texas: AIA West Texas |
||||
Valerie Hassett |
Category Three |
Virginia: AIA Northern Virginia |
||||
John D. S. Hatch |
Category One |
New Jersey: AIA New Jersey |
||||
Timothy C. Hawk |
Category Three |
Ohio: AIA Columbus |
||||
Andrew C Herdeg |
Category One |
Texas: AIA San Antonio |
||||
David Heymann |
Category Two |
Texas: AIA Austin |
||||
Paul M. Hirshorn |
Category Two |
Pennsylvania: AIA Philadelphia |
||||
Lance Hosey |
Category Two |
District of Columbia: AIA DC |
||||
Robert A. Jernigan |
Category Two |
California: AIA Los Angeles |
||||
Douglas Johnston |
Category One |
Massachusetts: Boston Society of Architects |
||||
Don M. Jones |
Category Two |
Pennsylvania: AIA Philadelphia |
||||
Alan R. Joslin |
Category One |
Massachusetts: Boston Society of Architects/AIA |
||||
David K. Kaneda |
Category Five |
California: AIA Santa Clara Valley |
||||
Suzanna Wight Kelley |
Category Three |
District of Columbia: AIA DC |
||||
Robert Arthur King |
Category Five |
New York: AIA New York |
||||
Paul F. Knell |
Category Two |
Pennsylvania: AIA Pittsburgh |
||||
Matthew F. Kreisle, III |
Category Five |
Texas: AIA Austin |
||||
Pablo Laguarda |
Category One |
Texas: AIA Dallas |
||||
Gary Lapera |
Category One |
New Jersey: AIA Central New Jersey |
||||
Laurie Limbacher |
Category One |
Texas: AIA Austin |
||||
Albert W. Lindeke III |
Category Two |
Minnesota: AIA St. Paul |
||||
Mira Locher |
Category Two |
Utah: AIA Utah |
||||
David Maglaty |
Category One |
California: AIA San Francisco |
||||
Gary F. Martinez |
Category Two |
District of Columbia: AIA DC |
||||
Alan D. McGuinn |
Category Five |
North Carolina: AIA Asheville |
||||
Richard Munson Miller |
Category Two |
Texas: AIA Dallas |
||||
Margaret Montgomery |
Category Two |
Washington: AIA Seattle |
||||
Cheryl Morgan |
Category Two |
Alabama: AIA Birmingham |
||||
Mary Morissette |
Category Three |
Colorado: AIA Denver |
||||
Christopher Morrison |
Category Two |
Maryland: AIA Potomac Valley |
||||
Robert R. Murrin |
Category Two |
California: AIA Long Beach/South Bay |
||||
Debra Nauta-Rodriguez |
Category Four |
District of Columbia: AIA DC |
||||
David Neumann |
Category One |
District of Columbia: AIA DC |
||||
Chung Q.B. Nguyen |
Category One |
Texas: AIA Houston |
||||
Celeste Allen Novak |
Category Three |
Michigan: AIA Huron Valley |
||||
Marianne O'Brien |
Category Two |
California: AIA San Francisco |
||||
Gary Gene Olp |
Category Two |
Texas: AIA Dallas |
||||
Paul B. Ostergaard |
Category One |
Pennsylvania: AIA Pittsburgh |
||||
Curtis Owyang |
Category Two |
California: AIA Central Valley |
||||
Thierry Paret |
Category Three |
AIA International Components: AIA Middle East |
||||
Ralph Douglas Parris |
Category Two |
Ohio: AIA Columbus |
||||
Neal I. Payton |
Category One |
California: AIA Los Angeles |
||||
Rafael Pelli |
Category One |
New York: AIA New York Chapter |
||||
Peter Pennoyer |
Category Two |
New York: AIA New York Chapter |
||||
Jana K Phillips |
Category Three |
Oklahoma: AIA Eastern Oklahoma |
||||
Martha A. Pilgreen |
Category One |
Massachusetts: Boston Society of Architects |
||||
Jack Portman |
Category Two |
Georgia: AIA Atlanta |
||||
Ronald Todd Ray |
Category One |
District of Columbia: AIA DC |
||||
Miguel A. Rivera |
Category One |
Texas: AIA Austin |
||||
Sian Roberts |
Category Two |
Washington: AIA Seattle |
||||
Julia Williams Robinson |
Category Two |
Minnesota: AIA Minneapolis |
||||
Mark Roddy |
Category One |
Arizona: AIA Phoenix Metro |
||||
Wendy Sullock Rogers |
Category Two |
California: AIA Orange County |
||||
John Ronan |
Category One |
Illinois: AIA Chicago |
||||
Reese Rowland |
Category One |
Arkansas: AIA Arkansas |
||||
Jennifer Sage |
Category One |
New York: AIA New York Chapter |
||||
Earl Santee |
Category One |
Missouri: AIA Kansas City |
||||
Molly M. Scanlon |
Category Two |
California: AIA San Diego |
||||
Brenda Case Scheer |
Category Two |
Utah: AIA Utah |
||||
Dawn R. Schuette |
Category Five |
Illinois: AIA Chicago |
||||
C. Roxanne Sherbeck |
Category One |
Pennsylvania: AIA Pittsburgh |
||||
Bryan Shiles |
Category One |
California: AIA San Francisco |
||||
Joey Naruhiko Shimoda |
Category One |
California: AIA Los Angeles |
||||
Henry Smith-Miller |
Category One |
New York: AIA New York Chapter |
||||
Steven K. Sobel |
Category Two |
California: AIA San Francisco |
||||
Arlen M. Solochek |
Category Four |
Arizona: AIA Phoenix Metro |
||||
Dennis E. Stallings |
Category Two |
North Carolina: AIA Triangle |
||||
Jonathan N. Stark |
Category Two |
New York: AIA New York Chapter |
||||
Josiah Stevenson |
Category One |
Massachusetts: Boston Society of Architects/AIA |
||||
Anne T. Sullivan |
Category Two |
Illinois: AIA Chicago |
||||
Bryan Kerr Trubey |
Category Two |
Texas: AIA Dallas |
||||
Thomas Hayne Upchurch |
Category Five |
Texas: AIA Brazos Chapter |
||||
David Van Wyk |
Category Two |
California: AIA Los Angeles |
||||
Edward Alan Vance |
Category Three |
Nevada: AIA Las Vegas |
||||
Ernesto M. Vasquez |
Category Two |
California: AIA Orange County |
||||
Peter N. Vincent |
Category Three |
Hawaii: AIA Honolulu |
||||
Daniela Holt Voith |
Category Two |
Pennsylvania: AIA Philadelphia |
||||
Michael Dean Watkins |
Category Two |
Maryland: AIA Potomac Valley |
||||
Philip A. Weddle |
Category One |
Arizona: AIA Phoenix Metro |
||||
Mark T. Wellen |
Category One |
Texas: AIA West Texas |
||||
Laura Ann Wernick |
Category Two |
Massachusetts: Boston Society of Architects/AIA |
||||
Annette Wiley |
Category One |
California: AIA Orange County |
||||
Bruce A Wood |
Category One |
Massachusetts: Boston Society of Architects/AIA |
||||
Edward T. Zeigler, Jr. |
Category Three |
South Carolina: AIA South Carolina |
||||
Ming Zhang |
Category Two |
Washington: AIA Seattle |
||||
Allan W. Zreet |
Category Two |
Texas: AIA Dallas |
Related Stories
| May 10, 2012
Chapter 6 Energy Codes + Reconstructed Buildings: 2012 and Beyond
Our experts analyze the next generation of energy and green building codes and how they impact reconstruction.
| May 10, 2012
Chapter 5 LEED-EB and Green Globes CIEB: Rating Sustainable Reconstruction
Certification for existing buildings under these two rating programs has overtaken that for new construction.
| May 10, 2012
Chapter 4 Business Case for High-Performance Reconstructed Buildings
Five reconstruction projects in one city make a bottom-line case for reconstruction across the country.
| May 10, 2012
Chapter 3 How Building Technologies Contribute to Reconstruction Advances
Building Teams are employing a wide variety of components and systems in their reconstruction projects.
| May 10, 2012
Chapter 2 Exemplary High-Performance Reconstruction Projects
Several case studies show how to successfully renovate existing structures into high-performance buildings.
| May 9, 2012
Chapter 1 Reconstruction: ‘The 99% Solution’ for Energy Savings in Buildings
As a share of total construction activity reconstruction has been on the rise in the U.S. and Canada in the last few years, which creates a golden opportunity for extensive energy savings.
| May 9, 2012
International green building speaker to keynote Australia’s largest building systems trade show
Green building, sustainability consultant, green building book author Jerry Yudelson will be the keynote speaker at the Air-Conditioning, Refrigeration and Building Systems (ARBS) conference in Melbourne, Australia.
| May 9, 2012
Tishman delivers Revel six weeks early
Revel stands more than 730 feet tall, consists of over 6.3 milliont--sf of space, and is enclosed by 836,762-sf of glass.
| May 9, 2012
Stoddert Elementary School in DC wins first US DOE Green Ribbon School Award
Sustainable materials, operational efficiency, and student engagement create high-performance, healthy environment for life-long learning.
| May 9, 2012
Shepley Bulfinch given IIDA Design award for Woodruff Library?
The design challenges included creating an entry sequence to orient patrons and highlight services; establishing a sense of identity visible from the exterior; and providing a flexible extended-hours access for part of the learning commons.