The 2016 Jury of Fellows from the American Institute of Architects (AIA) elevated 149 AIA members to its prestigious College of Fellows, an honor awarded to members who have made significant contributions to the profession. The 2016 Fellows will be honored at an investiture ceremony at the AIA Convention in Philadelphia in May.
The Fellowship program was developed to elevate those architects who have made a significant contribution to architecture and society and who have achieved a standard of excellence in the profession. Election to fellowship not only recognizes the achievements of architects as individuals, but also their significant contribution to architecture and society on a national level.
2016 Jury of Fellows
Diane Georgopulos, FAIA, Chair, Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency; Steve Crane, FAIA, VCBO; Marleen Kay Davis, FAIA, University of Tennessee; Mary Katherine (Mary Kay) Lanzillotta, FAIA, Hartman Cox Architects; David Messersmith, FAIA, University of Texas; Karen V. Nichols, FAIA, Michael Graves & Associates and Donald T. Yoshino, FAIA, Yoshino Architecture, PA.
Out of a total AIA membership of nearly 88,000, there are fewer than 3,200 distinguished with the honor of fellowship and honorary fellowship. The elevation to fellowship is conferred on architects with at least 10 years of membership in the AIA in one or more of the following nomination categories:
- Promoted the aesthetic, scientific, and practical efficiency of the profession
- Advanced the science and art of planning and building by advancing the standards of architectural education, training and practice
- Coordinated the building industry and the profession of architecture through leadership in the AIA or other related professional organizations
- Advanced the living standards of people through an improved environment
- Made the profession of ever-increasing service to society
Included in the list below are the newly elevated members, their component affiliation and category for which they were elevated.
2016 Fellows
Included in the list below are the newly elevated members, their component affiliation and category for which they were elevated. You can follow this link to view a more detailed list that includes images.
Name |
Category |
Chapter |
Richard H. Abramson |
Category Five |
AIA Los Angeles |
Mehrnoush Arsanjani |
Category Two |
AIA San Francisco |
Karl Alan Backus |
Category One |
AIA San Francisco |
Hans Baldauf |
Category Two |
AIA San Francisco |
John Barbour |
Category Two |
AIA Minneapolis |
William J. Bates |
Category Three |
AIA Pittsburgh |
Douglas C. Bencks |
Category Four |
AIA New Hampshire |
Douglas A. Benson |
Category Three |
AIA Portland |
Luis Carlos Bernardo |
Category Two |
AIA Baltimore |
Charles Besjak |
Category Two |
AIA New York |
Donald R. Blair |
Category Two |
AIA New York |
Barbara Bouza |
Category Two |
AIA Los Angeles |
Robert A. Bracamonte |
Category Two |
AIA San Francisco |
James A. Brady |
Category Two |
AIA Austin |
Jeffrey Brown |
Category Two |
AIA Houston |
Mary Buchanan Brush |
Category Two |
AIA Chicago |
Michael Joseph Buono |
Category Two |
AIA Springfield |
John S. Burcher |
Category Two |
AIA Chicago |
Tamara Elizabeth Lapham Burns |
Category One |
AIA Huron Valley |
Jane E. Cameron |
Category Two |
AIA Chicago |
Polly Carpenter |
Category Five |
Boston Society of Architects |
Larry S. Cash |
Category Two |
AIA Alaska |
Margaret O'Donoghue Castillo |
Category Three |
AIA New York |
Heister Clymer Cease Jr. |
Category Five |
AIA Triangle |
Jeanine G. Centuori |
Category Five |
AIA Los Angeles |
Sean Chuan-Sheng Chiao |
Category Two |
AIA Hong Kong |
Annie Chu |
Category One |
AIA Los Angeles |
Yolanda Cole |
Category Two |
AIA | DC |
Gianne P. Conard |
Category Four |
Boston Society of Architects |
Lawrence Holdren Connolly |
Category Two |
AIA Austin |
Ernesto Cragnolino |
Category One |
AIA Austin |
Jeffrey Daniels |
Category Two |
AIA Los Angeles |
Joel Davy |
Category One |
AIA North Dakota |
Roberto C. de Leon Jr. |
Category One |
AIA Central Kentucky |
Jack DeBartolo III |
Category One |
AIA Phoenix Metro |
Gilbert Delgado |
Category Four |
AIA Southern New York |
Ellen Bailey Dickson |
Category Two |
AIA Chicago |
David Dimond |
Category Two |
AIA Minneapolis |
Kathleen A. Dorgan |
Category Five |
AIA Connecticut |
Nicole M. Dosso |
Category Two |
AIA New York |
William Edward Dugger III |
Category Two |
AIA Treasure Coast |
Christopher S. Dunlavey |
Category Four |
AIA | DC |
Blakely Carr Dunn |
Category Three |
AIA Arkansas |
Philip Durham |
Category One |
AIA St. Louis |
David Eisen |
Category One |
Boston Society of Architects |
Cassandra D. Ensberg |
Category Five |
AIA Santa Barbara |
Martin J. Finio |
Category One |
AIA New York |
James D. French |
Category One |
AIA Kansas City |
Hsinming Fung |
Category One |
AIA Los Angeles |
R. Hunter Gee |
Category One |
AIA Middle Tennessee |
Ruth M. Gless |
Category Two |
AIA Columbus |
Manuel G. Gonzalez |
Category Two |
AIA Los Angeles |
Emily A. Grandstaff-Rice |
Category Three |
Boston Society of Architects |
Charles H. Griffin |
Category Two |
AIA Houston |
Douglas C. Hanna |
Category Four |
AIA Detroit |
Anne Hicks Harney |
Category Two |
AIA Baltimore |
Robert Paul Harris |
Category Four |
AIA | DC |
Kelly Hayes-McAlonie |
Category Five |
AIA Buffalo/WNY |
Jonathan Herz |
Category Four |
AIA | DC |
Paul C. Hutton |
Category Two |
AIA Denver |
Steven Imrich |
Category Two |
Boston Society of Architects |
Meral Iskir |
Category Two |
AIA | DC |
Thomas S. Ito |
Category Two |
AIA Los Angeles |
Christof Jantzen |
Category One |
AIA Los Angeles |
James Jennings |
Category One |
AIA San Francisco |
Lamar A. Johnson |
Category Five |
AIA Chicago |
Margo P. Jones |
Category Three |
AIA Western Massachusetts |
Duane L. Jonlin |
Category Four |
AIA Seattle |
Larry Kearns |
Category Two |
AIA Chicago |
Dan Kirby |
Category Five |
AIA Orlando |
Ned S. Kirschbaum |
Category Two |
AIA Denver |
Lester Korzilius |
Category Three |
AIA London | UK |
Ann Kosmal |
Category Four |
AIA Northern Virginia |
Alexander P. Lamis |
Category Two |
AIA New York |
Aric J. Lasher |
Category One |
AIA Chicago |
Bradley Leathley |
Category Two |
AIA Seattle |
R. Steven Lewis * |
Category Three |
AIA Pasadena & Foothill |
Rebecca J. Lewis |
Category Two |
AIA Northern Minnesota |
Philip S. LiBassi |
Category Two |
AIA Cleveland |
Anne-Marie Lubenau |
Category Five |
Boston Society of Architects |
Jennifer Luce |
Category One |
AIA San Diego |
Dean Marchetto |
Category Two |
Architects League of Northern N.J. |
Glenn E. Mason |
Category One |
AIA Honolulu |
Paula Burns McEvoy |
Category Two |
AIA Atlanta |
Bettina Mehnert |
Category Two |
AIA Honolulu |
Mark R. Miller |
Category Two |
AIA San Francisco |
Amy Miller Dowell |
Category Four |
AIA Portland |
Naomi O. Miroglio |
Category One |
AIA San Francisco |
Victor A. Mirontschuk |
Category Two |
AIA New York |
David D. Montalba |
Category One |
AIA Los Angeles |
Anthony Mosellie |
Category Two |
AIA Connecticut |
Jeffrey Murphy |
Category Two |
AIA New York |
F. Jeffrey Murray |
Category Two |
AIA Pittsburgh |
Kirsten R. Murray |
Category Two |
AIA Seattle |
William Murray |
Category Two |
AIA Los Angeles |
Stuart Narofsky |
Category One |
AIA Long Island |
Sarah Nettleton |
Category Two |
AIA Minneapolis |
Andrew G. Nielsen |
Category Two |
AIA Denver |
David M. Oakland |
Category Two |
AIA Central Virginia |
James Mary O'Connor |
Category One |
AIA Los Angeles |
William S. Otwell |
Category One |
AIA Grand Canyon |
Irvin A. Pearce |
Category Three |
AIA Triangle |
Frederick Perpall |
Category Five |
AIA Dallas |
John Scott Poole |
Category Two |
AIA Eastern Tennessee |
David M. Powell |
Category One |
AIA Middle Tennessee |
Jay Raskin |
Category Five |
AIA Portland |
Kevin Ratigan |
Category Two |
AIA Orlando |
Phillip A. Reed |
Category Five |
AIA Austin |
Linda Reeder |
Category Two |
AIA Connecticut |
Glenn Rescalvo |
Category One |
AIA San Francisco |
David Brent Richards |
Category Two |
AIA Detroit |
Henry Frank Ricks, Jr. |
Category Two |
AIA Memphis |
Mark Ripple |
Category Two |
AIA New Orleans |
David Mark Riz |
Category One |
AIA Philadelphia |
Percy 'Rebel' Roberts III |
Category Two |
AIA Chicago |
Ann Merideth Rolland |
Category Two |
AIA New York |
Peter Rose |
Category One |
Boston Society of Architects |
William Ryall |
Category One |
AIA New York |
William Q. Sabatini |
Category One |
AIA Albuquerque |
Michael M. Samuelian |
Category Two |
AIA New York |
Michael Schnoering |
Category Two |
AIA Central New Jersey |
David J. Segmiller |
Category Two |
AIA Charlotte |
Kimberly Sheppard |
Category One |
AIA New York |
Scott Simons |
Category One |
AIA Maine |
James J. Slade |
Category One |
AIA New York |
Ed Soltero |
Category Four |
AIA Phoenix Metro |
Jeffrey C. Stouffer |
Category Two |
AIA Dallas |
Max Wilson Strang |
Category One |
AIA Miami |
Joseph A. Stypka |
Category Two |
AIA Chicago |
Gail M. Sullivan |
Category Two |
Boston Society of Architects |
Allen Swerdlowe |
Category Five |
AIA New York |
Robert P. Theel |
Category Four |
AIA Chicago |
Douglas Ashley Tilden |
Category Two |
AIA New York |
Bryce A. Turner |
Category Two |
AIA Baltimore |
Susan Doreen Turner |
Category Two |
AIA Chicago |
Ronald Jan van der Veen |
Category Two |
AIA Seattle |
James Voelzke |
Category Two |
AIA | DC |
Dennis Simmons Ward |
Category Three |
AIA Grand Strand |
Daniel Watch |
Category Two |
AIA Atlanta |
Gregory T. Waugh |
Category Two |
AIA New York |
Don Weinreich |
Category Two |
AIA New York |
Terry L. Welker |
Category Five |
AIA Dayton |
R. Craig Williams |
Category Five |
AIA Dallas |
Gary Wolf |
Category One |
Boston Society of Architects |
Dan Wood |
Category One |
AIA New York |
Thomas W. Wurtz |
Category Four |
AIA Dallas |
(Charles) Al York |
Category One |
AIA Austin |
Liz Harriss York |
Category Four |
AIA Atlanta |
Alek Zarifian |
Category One |
AIA Pasadena & Foothill |
* By virtue of receiving the Whitney M. Young Jr. Award, Mr. Lewis was automatically elevated to Fellowship
2016 Honorary Fellows
The 2016 Jury of Fellows in conjunction with the 2015 Jury of Honorary Fellows also elevated eight individuals to become Honorary Fellows of the Institute. Honorary Fellowship was developed as the international counterpart to the Fellowship program. It recognizes the achievements foreign architects as individuals, but also elevates before the global public and the profession, model architects who have significantly contributed to the profession on an international level.
Name |
Primary Location |
Firm |
Hayder Ahmed Ali |
Sudan |
Hayder A. Ali Architects & Building Consultants |
Louisa Hutton |
Berlin |
Sauerbruch Hutton |
Don Kasian |
Vancouver, British Columbia |
Kasian Architecture Interior Design and Planning LTD |
Teodoro Fernández Larrañaga |
Santiago, Chile |
Teodoro Fernández Arquitectos Compañía Limitada |
John McAslan |
London, UK |
John McAslan + Partners |
Reiulf Ramstad |
Oslo, Norway |
Reiulf Ramstad Arkitekter AS |
Yoshihiko Sano, JIA |
Osaka, Japan |
Yasui Architects & Engineers, Inc. |
Denise Scott Brown* |
Philadelphia |
VSBA Architects and Planners |
Gonzalo Mardones Viviani |
Santiago, Chile |
Gonzalo Mardones Arquitecto |
* By virtue of receiving the AIA Gold Medal, Denise Scott Brown was automatically elevated to Honorary Fellowship
Jury of Honorary Fellows
George Miller, FAIA, Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects, LLP; Diane Legge Kemp, FAIA, RTKL Asia Ltd.; Steve Crane, FAIA, VCBO; Marleen Kay Davis, FAIA, University of Tennessee; Diane Georgopulos, FAIA, Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency; Mary Katherine (Mary Kay) Lanzillotta, FAIA, Hartman Cox Architects; David Messersmith, FAIA, University of Texas; Karen V. Nichols, FAIA, Michael Graves & Associates and Donald T. Yoshino, FAIA, Yoshino Architecture, PA.
Related Stories
| Dec 6, 2011
Vivenzio named vice president of building performance practice at Thornton Tomasetti’s New York Office
Vivenzio, a licensed architect in New York and New Jersey, has more than 28 years of experience in architectural project management, construction administration, building diagnostic services and forensic investigation.
| Dec 6, 2011
New office building features largest solar panel system in New Orleans
Woodward Design+Build celebrates grand opening of new green headquarters in Central City.
| Dec 5, 2011
New York and San Francisco receive World Green Building Council's Government Leadership Awards
USGBC commends two U.S. cities for their innovation in green building leadership.
| Dec 5, 2011
Summit Design+Build begins renovation of Chicago’s Esquire Theatre
The 33,000 square foot building will undergo an extensive structural remodel and core & shell build-out changing the building’s use from a movie theater to a high-end retail center.
| Dec 5, 2011
Fraser Brown MacKenna wins Green Gown Award
Working closely with staff at Queen Mary University of London, MEP Engineers Mott MacDonald, Cost Consultants Burnley Wilson Fish and main contractor Charter Construction, we developed a three-fold solution for the sustainable retrofit of the building.
| Dec 5, 2011
RJM Construction begins building Nova Classical Academy in St. Paul
As the general contractor, RJM is constructing the 94,000-sf building that will consolidate the St. Paul school’s two other locations.
| Dec 5, 2011
Gables Residential brings mixed-use building to Houston's Tanglewood area
The design integrates a detailed brick and masonry facade, acknowledging the soft pastel color palette of the surrounding Mediterranean heritage of Tanglewood.
| Dec 5, 2011
SchenkelShultz Architecture designs Dr. Phillips Charities Headquarters building in Orlando
The building incorporates sustainable architectural features, environmentally friendly building products, energy-efficient systems, and environmentally-sensitive construction practices.
| Dec 2, 2011
What are you waiting for? BD+C's 2012 40 Under 40 nominations are due Friday, Jan. 20
Nominate a colleague, peer, or even yourself. Applications available here.
| Dec 2, 2011
Legrand joins White House initiative to spur energy efficiency in commercial buildings
Company agrees to aggressive energy savings and reporting.